Agenda

Keynote presentation (Chairs: Søren Forchhammer, Technical University of Denmark & Frédéric Dufaux, CNRS)
9:00 – 10:00 Going Deep in Point Cloud Coding - Fernando Pereira, Instituto Superior Técnico, Universidade de Lisboa - Instituto de Telecomunicações 
10:00 – 10:10 Break

Session 1Multimedia systems (Chair: Homer Chen, National Taiwan University)
10:10 – 10:30 Time Varying Quality Estimation for Http Based Adaptive Video Streaming - Chaminda T E R Hewage (Cardiff Metropolitan University); Maria Martini (Kingston University)
10:30 – 10:50 Towards View-aware Adaptive Streaming of Holographic Content - Hadi Amirpourazarian (Alpen-Adria-Universität Klagenfurt); Christian Timmerer (Alpen-Adria-Universität Klagenfurt); Mohammad Ghanbari (University of Essex)
10:50 – 11:10 Creation of a Hyper-realistic Remote Music Session With Professional Musicians and Public Audiences Using 5G Commodity Hardware - Alexander Carôt (Anhalt University of Applied Science); Fragkiskos Sardis (King's College London); Mischa Dohler (King's College London); Simon Saunders (King's College London); Navdeep Uniyal (University of Bristol); Richard Cornock (Royal Birmingham Conservatoire)
11:10 – 11:20 Break

Session 2View synthesis and processing (Chair: Søren Forchhammer, Technical University of Denmark)
11:20 – 11:40 A Benchmark of Light Field View Interpolation Methods - Dingcheng Yue (University of Cambridge); Muhammad Shahzeb Khan Gul (Fraunhofer IIS); Michel Bätz (Fraunhofer IIS); Joachim Keinert (Fraunhofer IIS); Rafal Mantiuk (University of Cambridge)
11:40 – 12:00 Pipeline for Real-Time Video View Synthesis - Benoit Vandame (InterDigital); Neus Sabater (Interdigital); Guillaume Boisson (Interdigital); Didier Doyen (Interdigital); Valérie Allié (Interdigital); Frederic Babon (Interdigital); Rémy Gendrot (Interdigital); Tristan Langlois (Interdigital); Arno Schubert (Interdigital)
12:00 – 12:20 Learning Illumination From a Limited Field-of-view Image - Yuke Sun (Huazhong University of Science and Technology); Dan Li (Huazhong University of Science and Technology); Shuang Liu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology); Tianchi Cao (Huazhong University of Science and Technology); Yingsong Hu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology)

Lunch Break

Session 3Quality assessment and perceptual studies (Chair: Frédéric Dufaux, CNRS)
14:00 – 14:20 No-reference Quality Evaluation of Light Field Content Based on Structural Representation of Epipolar Plane Image - Ali Ak (University of Nantes); Suiyi Ling (University of Nantes); Patrick Le Callet (University of Nantes)
14:20 – 14:40 Towards a Point Cloud Structural Similarity Metric - Evangelos Alexiou (École Polytechnique Fédérale De Lausanne); Touradj Ebrahimi (EPFL)
14:40 – 15:00 Field-of-view Effect on the Perceived Quality of Omnidirectional Images - Falah Jabar (IST-IT); Joao Ascenso (IT); Maria Paula Queluz (IT)
15:00 – 15:10 Break
15:10 – 15:30 The Impact of Screen Resolution of HMD on Perceptual Quality of Immersive Videos - Wenjie Zou (Xidian University); Lihui Yang (Xidian University); FuZheng Yang (Xidian University); Zhibin Ma (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd.,); Qiyong Zhao (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd.)
15:30 – 15:50 Audio-visual Perception of Omnidirectional Video for Virtual Reality Applications - Fang-Yi Chao (INSA Rennes, CNRS, IETR); Cagri Ozcinar (Trinity College Dublin); Chen Wang (Trinity College Dublin); Emin Zerman (Trinity College Dublin); Lu Zhang (INSA Rennes); Wassim Hamidouche (INSA Rennes); Olivier Deforges (IETR, Rennes); Aljosa Smolic (Trinity College Dublin)
15:50 – 16:00 Break

Session 4High Dynamic Range (Chair: Ivan V. Bajić, Simon Fraser University)
16:00 – 16:20 HMM-based Framework to Measure the Visual Fidelity of Tone Mapping Operators - Waqas Ellahi (University of Nantes); Toinon Vigier (University of Nantes); Patrick Le Callet (University of Nantes)
16:20 – 16:40 Tone Mapping Operators: Progressing Towards Semantic-awareness - Abhishek Goswami (DxO Labs); Mathis Petrovich (ENS-PARIS-SACLAY); Wolf Hauser (DxO Labs); Frederic Dufaux (CNRS)
16:40 – 17:00 A High-resolution High Dynamic Range Light-field Dataset With an Application to View Synthesis and Tone-mapping - Muhammad Shahzeb Khan Gul (Fraunhofer IIS); Thorsten Wolf (Fraunhofer IIS); Michel Bätz (Fraunhofer IIS); Matthias Ziegler (Fraunhofer IIS); Joachim Keinert (Fraunhofer IIS)
17:00 – 17:10 Break

Session 5Processing and display (Chair: Xiaolin Wu, McMaster University)
17:10 – 17:30 Computational Multifocal Near-eye Display With Hybrid Refractive-diffractive Optics - Ugur Akpinar (Tampere University); Erdem Sahin (Tampere University); Atanas Gotchev (Tampere University)
17:30 – 17:50 View Synthesis-based Distributed Light Field Compression - Muhammad Umair Mukati (Technical University of Denmark); Milan Stepanov (CentraleSupelec); Giuseppe Valenzise (CNRS); Frederic Dufaux (CNRS); Soren Forchhammer (Technical University of Denmark)
17:50 – 18:10 Depth of Field Image Sequences: 3D Cuing of High Efficiency - Fangzhou Luo (McMaster University); Xiao Shu (McMaster University; Shanghai Jiao Tong University); Xiaolin Wu (McMaster University)

 

Contact Person: Frédéric Dufaux
https://www.realvision-itn.eu/Events/ICME-2020-Workshop-Agenda
20 SEPTEMBER 2021